NY 861806

Apr. 11, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 861806

Ms. Mary Ann Lucas
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: The tariff classification of ring seals from Germany

Dear Ms. Lucas:

In your letter dated March 15, 1991 on behalf of Ringball Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Nilos ring seals are used on one or both sides of ball or roller bearings to retain grease and prevent the entry of foreign matter into the bearing. One edge of the ring seal rotates under slight pressure against either the inner or outer bearing ring, eventually wearing a shallow groove into the bearing ring. The lip of the ring seal presses against the groove, thus sealing off the bearing. Most of the small metal particles produced during the process of forming the groove are deposited on the outside of the ring sealing lip; those particles remaining inside the bearing are trapped in the grease and do not affect the performance of the bearing. Nilos ring seals are made of galvanized steel, brass, or stainless steel and can be used with virtually any bearing size, type or application.

The applicable subheading for the ring seals will be 8485.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport